Hunan Steel Pipe — Supplier

About Hunan Steel Pipe - Agriculture Supplier in China

China‑based Hunan Steel Pipe lists seven distinct steel pipe products in its catalogue. The active product count of 7 includes Reducer, Square tube, ERW, Rectangle tube, Elbow, Seamless steel pipe and Tee. Each item falls under the broader steel pipe and tube families that are normally coded under HS chapters 7304 (welded tubes) and 7305 (seamless tubes). The supplier’s top‑level market classification is Agriculture, indicating that the pipe components are often used in irrigation, water conveyance and other farm‑related infrastructure. The product list reflects a focus on both standard shapes (square, rectangle, tee) and specialised fittings (reducer, elbow) for pipeline construction.

Product Range and Specialties of Hunan Steel Pipe

The catalogue offers ERW (Electric Resistance Welded) pipe, which in the industry is commonly produced to ASTM A53 or API 5L specifications, with diameters ranging from 15 mm to 600 mm and wall thicknesses from 2 mm to 20 mm. Square and rectangle tubes are typically supplied in structural grades such as S355 or Q235, with dimensions measured in millimetres and standard lengths of 6 m. Reducers and elbows are fabricated to match the same pressure class as the base pipe, often rated to PN10‑PN25 (≈10‑25 bar) and finished with bevelled or welded ends. Seamless steel pipe is the high‑pressure variant, frequently conforming to API 5L X42‑X70 grades for oil‑and‑gas transport. Tee fittings are used for branch connections and are usually offered in the same dimensional series as the base pipe, with bolt‑hole patterns that match standard flange standards. Buyers can expect typical packaging in bundled bundles, shrink‑wrapped on pallets, suitable for 20‑ft or 40‑ft container loading.

Trade and Export Information - Hunan Steel Pipe

China is one of the world’s largest exporters of steel pipe products, and exporters from the country generally ship under HS codes 7304 (welded tubes and pipes) and 7305 (seamless tubes and pipes). Major import regions for Chinese steel pipe include the Middle East, Africa, Southeast Asia and parts of Europe, where the material is used for construction, oil‑and‑gas pipelines, water‑distribution and agricultural irrigation systems. Buyers usually request ISO 9001 quality management certification, CE marking for EU markets, and API product certification for oil‑field applications. Typical logistics involve loading bundled pipe sections onto 20‑ft containers (≈12 tonnes) or 40‑ft containers (≈24 tonnes), with FOB or CIF incoterms being the most common terms. Export controls in China require compliance with customs valuation, anti‑dumping duties where applicable, and proper documentation such as commercial invoices, packing lists and certificates of origin.

Sourcing from Hunan Steel Pipe - Buyer Guidance

When sourcing steel pipe from Hunan Steel Pipe, buyers should ask for mill test reports (MTR) that confirm chemical composition and mechanical properties against the relevant ASTM, API or EN standards. Request material certificates that specify the grade (e.g., API 5L X65, ASTM A53) and verify that dimensions, wall thickness and pressure ratings match the purchase specification. It is advisable to obtain a sample of a representative tube or fitting to check fit‑up, threading or welding preparation before confirming a full order. Verify that the supplier can provide the required certifications (ISO 9001, CE, API) and that packaging meets the buyer’s logistics plan, typically pallets with shrink‑wrap and protective banding. Confirm the minimum order quantity, which for pipe products is often expressed in metric tonnes per size, and allow a lead time of four to six weeks for production and inspection.

Frequently Asked Questions About Hunan Steel Pipe

What steel pipe products does Hunan Steel Pipe list in its catalogue?

The supplier lists seven items: Reducer, Square tube, ERW pipe, Rectangle tube, Elbow, Seamless steel pipe and Tee, all falling under standard steel tube and fitting families.

Which HS codes are normally applied to the products offered by Hunan Steel Pipe?

Typical HS codes are 7304 for welded products such as ERW, square and rectangle tubes, and 7305 for seamless steel pipe and related fittings.

What industry standards should a buyer verify for the ERW and seamless pipes?

Buyers should check compliance with ASTM A53 or API 5L for ERW pipe and API 5L grades (X42‑X70) or ASTM A333 for seamless pipe, including pressure class and dimension tolerances.

What certifications are commonly required for steel pipe imports from China?

Importers usually request ISO 9001 quality management certification, CE marking for EU shipments, and API product certification for oil‑and‑gas applications.

What is a typical packaging method for the pipe products?

Products are generally bundled, shrink‑wrapped, and stacked on wooden pallets, allowing loading into 20‑ft or 40‑ft containers.

What minimum order quantities are typical for these steel pipe items?

MOQ is often stated in metric tonnes per pipe size, with small diameters sometimes starting at 2‑3 tonnes and larger sections requiring 5‑10 tonnes.

How long is the usual lead time for production and shipment?

Lead times commonly range from four to six weeks, depending on the product size, required certifications and the buyer’s inspection schedule.

Which regions most frequently import steel pipe products from China?

The Middle East, Africa, Southeast Asia and European markets are the principal destinations for Chinese steel pipe exports.

Featured Products from this Supplier

Other Suppliers in Primary Category

Top Trusted Suppliers

Related Products

Related Products

Other Suppliers

EximNext
7.2K+ live requirements
Register Free🎁 Reach global buyers
Post Requirement
🌍 Trusted by 225K+ businesses in 200+ countries|
7.2K+ active requirements right now
✉️ [email protected]
|
Sell on EximNextPost Requirement
EximNext
AgricultureApparelConstructionElectronicFoodHomeIndustrialMineralsMiscellaneous
🔥 Deals|✨ AI Match|🏭 Suppliers|📋 Buy Leads|💰 Trade Finance
7.2K+ live RFQs·194.8K+ suppliers
🎁 Reach global buyers →
EximNext
EximNext
Register Free
🎁 Reach global buyers
Sign In
📋Post Requirement💬Get Quotes✨AI Match📋RFQ Marketplace
All Categories
Services & Tools
🏭Supplier Directory🔥Today's Deals💰Trade Finance
Sell on EximNext →
AboutContactBlogHelp
Industrial & Minerals  ·  China
7
products listed

Hunan Steel Pipe

⚓ Harbor
Country flag , ChinaNew supplier / no reviews yet
🛡️
54/100
Trust Score

Hunan Steel Pipe Product Catalog

Showing 7 of 7 products
View all products →
Seamless steel pipe
⚓ Harbor
Seamless steel pipe
Contact
MOQ: 1 Unit
Tee
⚓ Harbor
Tee
Contact
MOQ: 1 Unit
Elbow
⚓ Harbor
Elbow
Contact
MOQ: 1 Unit
Reducer
⚓ Harbor
Reducer
Contact
MOQ: 1 Unit
Square tube
⚓ Harbor
Square tube
Contact
MOQ: 1 Unit
ERW
⚓ Harbor
ERW
Contact
MOQ: 1 Unit
Rectangle tube
⚓ Harbor
Rectangle tube
Contact
MOQ: 1 Unit

About Hunan Steel Pipe - Agriculture Supplier in China

China‑based Hunan Steel Pipe lists seven distinct steel pipe products in its catalogue. The active product count of 7 includes Reducer, Square tube, ERW, Rectangle tube, Elbow, Seamless steel pipe and Tee. Each item falls under the broader steel pipe and tube families that are normally coded under HS chapters 7304 (welded tubes) and 7305 (seamless tubes). The supplier’s top‑level market classification is Agriculture, indicating that the pipe components are often used in irrigation, water conveyance and other farm‑related infrastructure. The product list reflects a focus on both standard shapes (square, rectangle, tee) and specialised fittings (reducer, elbow) for pipeline construction.

Product Range and Specialties of Hunan Steel Pipe

The catalogue offers ERW (Electric Resistance Welded) pipe, which in the industry is commonly produced to ASTM A53 or API 5L specifications, with diameters ranging from 15 mm to 600 mm and wall thicknesses from 2 mm to 20 mm. Square and rectangle tubes are typically supplied in structural grades such as S355 or Q235, with dimensions measured in millimetres and standard lengths of 6 m. Reducers and elbows are fabricated to match the same pressure class as the base pipe, often rated to PN10‑PN25 (≈10‑25 bar) and finished with bevelled or welded ends. Seamless steel pipe is the high‑pressure variant, frequently conforming to API 5L X42‑X70 grades for oil‑and‑gas transport. Tee fittings are used for branch connections and are usually offered in the same dimensional series as the base pipe, with bolt‑hole patterns that match standard flange standards. Buyers can expect typical packaging in bundled bundles, shrink‑wrapped on pallets, suitable for 20‑ft or 40‑ft container loading.

Trade and Export Information - Hunan Steel Pipe

China is one of the world’s largest exporters of steel pipe products, and exporters from the country generally ship under HS codes 7304 (welded tubes and pipes) and 7305 (seamless tubes and pipes). Major import regions for Chinese steel pipe include the Middle East, Africa, Southeast Asia and parts of Europe, where the material is used for construction, oil‑and‑gas pipelines, water‑distribution and agricultural irrigation systems. Buyers usually request ISO 9001 quality management certification, CE marking for EU markets, and API product certification for oil‑field applications. Typical logistics involve loading bundled pipe sections onto 20‑ft containers (≈12 tonnes) or 40‑ft containers (≈24 tonnes), with FOB or CIF incoterms being the most common terms. Export controls in China require compliance with customs valuation, anti‑dumping duties where applicable, and proper documentation such as commercial invoices, packing lists and certificates of origin.

Sourcing from Hunan Steel Pipe - Buyer Guidance

When sourcing steel pipe from Hunan Steel Pipe, buyers should ask for mill test reports (MTR) that confirm chemical composition and mechanical properties against the relevant ASTM, API or EN standards. Request material certificates that specify the grade (e.g., API 5L X65, ASTM A53) and verify that dimensions, wall thickness and pressure ratings match the purchase specification. It is advisable to obtain a sample of a representative tube or fitting to check fit‑up, threading or welding preparation before confirming a full order. Verify that the supplier can provide the required certifications (ISO 9001, CE, API) and that packaging meets the buyer’s logistics plan, typically pallets with shrink‑wrap and protective banding. Confirm the minimum order quantity, which for pipe products is often expressed in metric tonnes per size, and allow a lead time of four to six weeks for production and inspection.

Frequently Asked Questions About Hunan Steel Pipe

What steel pipe products does Hunan Steel Pipe list in its catalogue?

The supplier lists seven items: Reducer, Square tube, ERW pipe, Rectangle tube, Elbow, Seamless steel pipe and Tee, all falling under standard steel tube and fitting families.

Which HS codes are normally applied to the products offered by Hunan Steel Pipe?

Typical HS codes are 7304 for welded products such as ERW, square and rectangle tubes, and 7305 for seamless steel pipe and related fittings.

What industry standards should a buyer verify for the ERW and seamless pipes?

Buyers should check compliance with ASTM A53 or API 5L for ERW pipe and API 5L grades (X42‑X70) or ASTM A333 for seamless pipe, including pressure class and dimension tolerances.

What certifications are commonly required for steel pipe imports from China?

Importers usually request ISO 9001 quality management certification, CE marking for EU shipments, and API product certification for oil‑and‑gas applications.

What is a typical packaging method for the pipe products?

Products are generally bundled, shrink‑wrapped, and stacked on wooden pallets, allowing loading into 20‑ft or 40‑ft containers.

What minimum order quantities are typical for these steel pipe items?

MOQ is often stated in metric tonnes per pipe size, with small diameters sometimes starting at 2‑3 tonnes and larger sections requiring 5‑10 tonnes.

How long is the usual lead time for production and shipment?

Lead times commonly range from four to six weeks, depending on the product size, required certifications and the buyer’s inspection schedule.

Which regions most frequently import steel pipe products from China?

The Middle East, Africa, Southeast Asia and European markets are the principal destinations for Chinese steel pipe exports.

About Hunan Steel Pipe - Agriculture Supplier in China

China‑based Hunan Steel Pipe lists seven distinct steel pipe products in its catalogue. The active product count of 7 includes Reducer, Square tube, ERW, Rectangle tube, Elbow, Seamless steel pipe and Tee. Each item falls under the broader steel pipe and tube families that are normally coded under HS chapters 7304 (welded tubes) and 7305 (seamless tubes). The supplier’s top‑level market classification is Agriculture, indicating that the pipe components are often used in irrigation, water conveyance and other farm‑related infrastructure. The product list reflects a focus on both standard shapes (square, rectangle, tee) and specialised fittings (reducer, elbow) for pipeline construction.

Product Range and Specialties of Hunan Steel Pipe

The catalogue offers ERW (Electric Resistance Welded) pipe, which in the industry is commonly produced to ASTM A53 or API 5L specifications, with diameters ranging from 15 mm to 600 mm and wall thicknesses from 2 mm to 20 mm. Square and rectangle tubes are typically supplied in structural grades such as S355 or Q235, with dimensions measured in millimetres and standard lengths of 6 m. Reducers and elbows are fabricated to match the same pressure class as the base pipe, often rated to PN10‑PN25 (≈10‑25 bar) and finished with bevelled or welded ends. Seamless steel pipe is the high‑pressure variant, frequently conforming to API 5L X42‑X70 grades for oil‑and‑gas transport. Tee fittings are used for branch connections and are usually offered in the same dimensional series as the base pipe, with bolt‑hole patterns that match standard flange standards. Buyers can expect typical packaging in bundled bundles, shrink‑wrapped on pallets, suitable for 20‑ft or 40‑ft container loading.

Trade and Export Information - Hunan Steel Pipe

China is one of the world’s largest exporters of steel pipe products, and exporters from the country generally ship under HS codes 7304 (welded tubes and pipes) and 7305 (seamless tubes and pipes). Major import regions for Chinese steel pipe include the Middle East, Africa, Southeast Asia and parts of Europe, where the material is used for construction, oil‑and‑gas pipelines, water‑distribution and agricultural irrigation systems. Buyers usually request ISO 9001 quality management certification, CE marking for EU markets, and API product certification for oil‑field applications. Typical logistics involve loading bundled pipe sections onto 20‑ft containers (≈12 tonnes) or 40‑ft containers (≈24 tonnes), with FOB or CIF incoterms being the most common terms. Export controls in China require compliance with customs valuation, anti‑dumping duties where applicable, and proper documentation such as commercial invoices, packing lists and certificates of origin.

Sourcing from Hunan Steel Pipe - Buyer Guidance

When sourcing steel pipe from Hunan Steel Pipe, buyers should ask for mill test reports (MTR) that confirm chemical composition and mechanical properties against the relevant ASTM, API or EN standards. Request material certificates that specify the grade (e.g., API 5L X65, ASTM A53) and verify that dimensions, wall thickness and pressure ratings match the purchase specification. It is advisable to obtain a sample of a representative tube or fitting to check fit‑up, threading or welding preparation before confirming a full order. Verify that the supplier can provide the required certifications (ISO 9001, CE, API) and that packaging meets the buyer’s logistics plan, typically pallets with shrink‑wrap and protective banding. Confirm the minimum order quantity, which for pipe products is often expressed in metric tonnes per size, and allow a lead time of four to six weeks for production and inspection.

Frequently Asked Questions About Hunan Steel Pipe
What steel pipe products does Hunan Steel Pipe list in its catalogue?
The supplier lists seven items: Reducer, Square tube, ERW pipe, Rectangle tube, Elbow, Seamless steel pipe and Tee, all falling under standard steel tube and fitting families.
Which HS codes are normally applied to the products offered by Hunan Steel Pipe?
Typical HS codes are 7304 for welded products such as ERW, square and rectangle tubes, and 7305 for seamless steel pipe and related fittings.
What industry standards should a buyer verify for the ERW and seamless pipes?
Buyers should check compliance with ASTM A53 or API 5L for ERW pipe and API 5L grades (X42‑X70) or ASTM A333 for seamless pipe, including pressure class and dimension tolerances.
What certifications are commonly required for steel pipe imports from China?
Importers usually request ISO 9001 quality management certification, CE marking for EU shipments, and API product certification for oil‑and‑gas applications.
What is a typical packaging method for the pipe products?
Products are generally bundled, shrink‑wrapped, and stacked on wooden pallets, allowing loading into 20‑ft or 40‑ft containers.
What minimum order quantities are typical for these steel pipe items?
MOQ is often stated in metric tonnes per pipe size, with small diameters sometimes starting at 2‑3 tonnes and larger sections requiring 5‑10 tonnes.
How long is the usual lead time for production and shipment?
Lead times commonly range from four to six weeks, depending on the product size, required certifications and the buyer’s inspection schedule.
Which regions most frequently import steel pipe products from China?
The Middle East, Africa, Southeast Asia and European markets are the principal destinations for Chinese steel pipe exports.
Hunan Steel Pipe
Country flag China
⚓ HarborIndustrial & Minerals
54/100
Trust Score
7
Products
✓ Free to contact — no commission
✓ Escrow payment available
✓ Verified business identity
Compare more suppliers
Post a requirement — get 10 quotes free
Let verified suppliers compete for your business. Free, fast, no commitment.
Due Diligence
Verify this supplier's real shipping history.
Every shipment, every buyer, every port. Trade data that can't be faked.
Run due diligence →
Discover More

Related Suppliers & Products

Explore similar suppliers, related products and trending categories

Featured Products from this Supplier

Other Suppliers in Primary Category

Top Trusted Suppliers

Related Products

Stay ahead in global trade
Weekly market insights & new supplier alerts.
EximNext
Exim Next is a leading global B2B marketplace, connecting over 220,000 registered suppliers and buyers across 200+ countries. As a trusted import export marketplace, it serves as the essential B2B portal for businesses worldwide, empowering them to expand their international reach. With Exim Next, businesses can trade smarter and grow faster.
SECURE PAYMENTS
VISAMastercardPayPalSWIFTL/CEscrow
Follow us
© 2026 EximNext